Green Card Lottery Entry Requirements

Requirements

Who can participate?

Basically everybody can win a green card in the official DVLottery. The only exceptions are persons born in a country with a very high rate of emigration into the US.

One’s country of citizenship is not important in this process. What is most important is the country of your birth, in accordance with current world political maps


Requirements
Who can participate?

Green Card Requirements: excluded countries





Basically everybody can win a green card in the official DVLottery. The only exceptions are persons born in a country with a very high rate of emigration into the US.

One’s country of citizenship is not important in this process. What is most important is the country of your birth, in accordance with current world political maps

Excluded Countries
Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Individuals who were born in any of the above-mentioned excluded countries may apply if their spouses were born in one of the eligible countries, or if the individuals were born in an excluded country while parents (both not born in this excluded country) of said individuals were only temporary residents of the excluded, non-eligible countries.

Other Conditions
The only other requirement is a certification of completion of secondary school education (comparable to the US high school diploma) or a minimum of two years’ work experience (within the past five years) in a profession which requires at least two years of training. Proof of these prerequisites are only necessary when and if a lottery participant wins a GreenCard. They are not necessary when you are simply submitting the application.

Further Requirements
12 years of high-school
or
its equivalent
or
job training

RECOMMENDATION:
If you do not have the equivalent of a high school degree and are not sure if your job "requires two years of training" you should check the US Department’s of State Online Database ONET by clicking here. Type in your profession and click on "Summary". You will find an analysis on how many years of experience in your job are needed in the chapter "Job Zone > Overall Experience"

ATTENTION: List your family members correctly
You must list your partner/spouse (if you are married) and all your children under 21 years on your DVLottery application. Your spouse´s children must be listed too! Photos must be provided of all family members on the application!

This does not mean that all family members have to immigrate to the US. After winning, the principal applicant can decide who to take along or not! However, all family members must be listed on the initial DVLottery application to avoid disqualification!

Lorem Ipsum Dolor

Lorem Ipsum

Make your own website in a few clicks! Mobirise helps you cut down development time by providing you with a flexible website editor with a drag and drop interface.
Lorem Ipsum Dolor

Lorem Ipsum

Make your own website in a few clicks! Mobirise helps you cut down development time by providing you with a flexible website editor with a drag and drop interface.
Lorem Ipsum Dolor

Lorem Ipsum

Make your own website in a few clicks! Mobirise helps you cut down development time by providing you with a flexible website editor with a drag and drop interface.
Mobirise

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Maxime tempore, numquam ducimus minus fuga beatae accusantium iusto? Sapiente maiores molestias, soluta, nihil itaque magni repudiandae, iste ipsa, impedit tenetur recusandae!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Maxime tempore.

Mobirise